Peacemakers Trust™ labyrinth PeacemakersTrust™

Peacemakers Trust Privacy Policy

Introduction and summary

Your privacy is important to Peacemakers Trust.

Peacemakers Trust obtains your consent before providing anyone outside Peacemakers Trust with personal information of donors, members, clients, participants on the Peacemakers' Round Table, those sending inquiries or suggestions or those attending Peacemakers Trust events. However, persons sending us with information to be posted to our resource website are taken to be aware that the information submitted will become available to members of the public.

Collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Peacemakers Trust is done in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) or other applicable legislation in BC or Canada.

If, after reading the privacy policy below, you have any questions about our privacy policy or practice, please feel free to write to Catherine Morris, the privacy officer for Peacemakers Trust.

What is "personal information"?

"Personal information" means information about an identifiable individual, and includes information like someone's name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education or employment information. PIPA's definition of "personal information" does not include work or business contact information such as a person's name, title, business address, business phone number, or business email address.

Collection of personal information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious, and a person voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which we are collecting personal information, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. Peacemakers Trust collects an individual's personal information only as necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

The following are some example of purposes for which Peacemakers Trust may collect your personal information:

How is personal information used?

Peacemakers Trust will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected or in a manner consistent with those purposes. Peacemakers Trust will use your personal information for a different purpose only if you explicitly consent to the new purpose, or the use is authorized under PIPA or is otherwise legally authorized or required by law without consent. You may withdraw your consent to collect, store or disclose your personal information at any time by giving Peacemakers Trust reasonable notice. Peacemakers Trust is required to tell you when your withdrawal of consent will affect any services to you.

When is personal information disclosed?

Peacemakers Trust does not sell, rent or give away personal information. Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with PIPA or as otherwise where legally authorized or required by law.

Where other organizations or persons require personal information in order to provide services on behalf of Peacemakers Trust, Peacemakers Trust requires that these organizations treat the personal information in compliance with PIPA and the Peacemakers Trust privacy policies. Situations in which personal information may be disclosed include:

How is personal information kept secure?

Peacemakers Trust uses reasonable security measures to protect against risks to your personal information, such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. Security measures include physical, technological and operational safeguards appropriate to the nature and format of the personal information.

How long is personal information kept?

The length of time Peacemakers Trust keeps your personal information depends on the purpose for which the information was collected. If Peacemakers Trust uses your personal information to make a decision that affects you, we are required by law to keep that information for at least one year so that you have an opportunity to access it. Otherwise, Peacemakers Trust keeps personal information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information is securely destroyed when it is no longer needed. Personal information is shredded or deleted electronically, as appropriate.

Accuracy of personal information

Peacemakers Trust tries to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary.

How can I access my personal information held by Peacemakers Trust?

You have a right to request access to your own personal information held by Peacemakers Trust. Submit your request in writing to the Peacemakers Trust Privacy Officer. You also have a right to request that your personal information about you by Peacemakers Trust be corrected if you believe it is incorrect. You may do so by submitting your request in writing to the Privacy Officer. Please provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction you are seeking. Upon written request to the Peacemakers Trust Privacy Officer, we will also tell you how we use your personal information and to whom (if anyone) it has been disclosed. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide you with written notice of an extension when we require additional time to fulfill the request. A minimal f ee may be charged for providing you with access to your personal information. Where a cost recovery fee may apply, we will inform you of the cost and request further direction from you as to whether or not we should proceed with the request. If your request is refused in full or in part, we will notify you in writing, give you our reasons for refusal and tell you the recourse available to you.

Personal information of youth and children

According to the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, a "child" includes any person under the age of 18 years. Children and youth have the same rights as adults with respect to their personal information under PIPA. Peacemakers Trust may collect and retain information provided by children in order to provide them with age-appropriate information, products or services in keeping with the objectives and policies of Peacemakers Trust, the laws of British Columbia and Canada, and the Convention on the Rights of the Child. Peacemakers Trust will not disclose any personal or other information about a child to anyone else or without written consent from her or his parent or guardian, or where legally authorized or required by law to do so without consent, including situations where there is reason to believe that a child is in need of protection as defined by the British Columbia Child, Family and Community Service Act.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Peacemakers Trust reviews its polities and practices from time to time. This policy will be updated to reflect changes.

Who can I contact about Peacemakers Trust privacy policies?

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or how Peacemakers Trust treats your personal information, you may contact the Peacemakers Trust Privacy Officer.

Catherine Morris
Peacemakers Trust
telephone (+1) 250-477-0129
email

If you are not satisfied with the way Peacemakers Trust handled your concern you have the right to complain to:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
3rd Floor, 756 Fort Street
Victoria, BC V8W 1H2
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, B.C. V8W 9A4
Telephone: (+1) 250-387-5629; toll free 1-800-663-7367 and request a transfer to 250-387-5629
Facsimile: (+1) 250-387-1696
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/"

© Peacemakers Trust, 2003, 2007